How Can My Partner Migrate To Australia

How Can My Partner Migrate To Australia

We get asked this question probably the most.

Of all our migration law enquiries, how can my partner migrate to Australia rates pretty high.

We try and be as frank, direct and upfront about prospects as a relationship is an important issue to clients.

Here is a snapshot of what is important.

The temporary Partner visa allows a person to live in Australia.

This is for as long as they are the spouse or defacto partner of an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

The temporary Partner visa (Subclass 820) is the first stage visa.

It is the prelude to the granting later of a permanent Partner visa (Subclass 801).

It is important to note that your partner must be in Australia when they apply.

They also have to be here in Australia when this visa is decided.

Your partner lodges one application form for their temporary and permanent visas.

They also only pay one Visa application charge for the Partner Visa.

The partner visa application is processed in two stages.

The first is after about 12-15 months and is the temporary one.

The second one is about two years after the Visa is lodged. This is the permanent one.

The temporary Partner visa (Subclass 820) lets your partner:

  • stay in Australia until a decision is made about the permanent Partner visa
  • work in Australia
  • study in Australia but with no access to government funding
  • enrol in Medicare.

How Can My Partner Migrate To Australia

How Can My Partner Migrate To Australia

You partner can also include their dependent children in the application.

These dependent applicants must be in Australia when they apply.

If your partner is later granted a permanent partner visa, they can:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • apply for Australian citizenship after 4 years
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • receive some social security payments
  • travel to and from Australia. This is for five years from the date the visa is granted.

To be a sponsor for the partner visa, you must:

  • be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible NZ citizen
  • be in a married or de facto relationship with your partner
  • be older than 18 years of age.

Your sponsorship might not be approved for a Partner Visa by the Department if you:

  • were sponsored for a Partner or Prospective Marriage visa within the past five years
  • have successfully sponsored two people for migration to Australia. This is on a Partner or Prospective Marriage visa
  • have successfully sponsored another person for migration to Australia. This is on a Partner or Prospective Marriage visa within the past five years.

How Can My Partner Migrate To Australia

As a sponsor you must provide accommodation and financial support for your partner and their family.

This is for a period of up to two years following visa grant.

Here is a link to the Department’s website that explains more about Partner Visas.

https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/801-#

Call us today on 9528 0235 to discuss how we can get your partner here to Australia.

Paul Ippolito is Principal of Ippolito Lawyers. He is a registered migration agent MARN 0957677 and an experienced lawyer in the area of migration law.

Related Posts

Comments are closed.