THINKING OF MAKING A PARTNER VISA

THINKING OF MAKING A PARTNER VISA

Partner visa applications are complex by their very nature.

It helps to understand the basic rules surrounding the eligibility to apply for them.

Being a partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident is a starting point. 

Being married or in a de-facto relationship is another.

Firstly if eligible you get a temporary visa then you get a permanent one. So it is along road to get a permanent partner visa.

Any marriage must be valid under Australian law.

De-facto relationships need to be at least 12 months however there are some exceptions to this if a relationship is registrable in your state.

Partner Visa are expensive so it pays to get good advice from a registered migration agent and lawyer to make sure you have a good chance of making a successful application

THINKING OF MAKING A PARTNER VISA

THINKING OF MAKING A PARTNER VISA

If you need more specific information about a Partner Visa click on the Department’s here

Here is a piece we previously posted on Partner Visa Options that may also be of use Click here

Otherwise call us now on 9528 0235 for a preliminary discussion on making one.

Related Posts

Comments are closed.